Organisational Adoption · cycle comparison
Earlier cycle · oa-per-2025q3
2025 Q3
91 respondents
Later cycle · oa-per-2026q3
2026 Q3
103 respondents
These are two independent samples. Each cycle surveyed its own organisations and no respondent is linked between cycles, so a difference means the 2026 respondents answered differently from the 2025 respondents — not that any organisation changed. A gap can come from who took part as much as from change in the market.
Peru is the only country with more than one Organisational Adoption cycle so far. Another country appears here once its second cycle is uploaded.
10 of the 137 comparisons below show a clear difference between the two samples: 8 higher in 2026 and 2 lower. 77 show no clear difference and 50 are too small to tell.
| Question | Response | 2025 Q3 | 2026 Q3 | Difference | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plans to adopt | Yes | 34.6%9 of 26 | 68.0%17 of 25 | +33.4 pp | Higher in 2026 |
| Organisations using BIM models, by lifecycle stage | Linking and Extending | 15.0%9 of 60 | 37.5%27 of 72 | +22.5 pp | Higher in 2026 |
| Influence on the decision to adoptBIM as the accepted approach in the profession | Medium-high | 44.3%27 of 61 | 22.2%16 of 72 | −22.0 pp | Lower in 2026 |
| Influence on the decision to adoptBIM as the accepted approach in the profession | High | 31.1%19 of 61 | 50.0%36 of 72 | +18.9 pp | Higher in 2026 |
| Training courses that meet the organisation's requirements | Yes | 51.7%31 of 60 | 70.4%50 of 71 | +18.8 pp | Higher in 2026 |
| Organisations using BIM models, by lifecycle stage | Operating and Maintaining | 18.3%11 of 60 | 36.1%26 of 72 | +17.8 pp | Higher in 2026 |
| Model uses: Simulating and Quantifying | Solar Analysis | 4.7%2 of 43 | 20.8%11 of 53 | +16.1 pp | Higher in 2026 |
| Model uses: Capturing and Representing | Record Keeping | 8.2%4 of 49 | 23.7%14 of 59 | +15.6 pp | Higher in 2026 |
| Model uses: Planning and Designing | Construction Planning | 71.4%35 of 49 | 86.9%53 of 61 | +15.5 pp | Higher in 2026 |
| Training courses that meet the organisation's requirements | No | 21.7%13 of 60 | 7.0%5 of 71 | −14.6 pp | Lower in 2026 |
At the 95% level, about one comparison in twenty shows a clear difference by chance even when the two populations would answer identically — roughly 7 of the 137 here. Treat a single flagged option as a lead to check, and a consistent pattern across related options as stronger evidence.
Has your organisation adopted BIM?
| Response | 2025 Q3 | 2026 Q3 | Difference | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (partial or complete adoption) | 67.8%61 | 71.3%72 | +3.5 pp | No clear difference |
| No | 27.8%25 | 25.7%26 |
Asked only of organisations that have adopted BIM.
How many years has your organisation been adopting BIM?
| Response | 2025 Q3 | 2026 Q3 | Difference | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Less than one year | 8.0%4 | 11.3%7 | +3.3 pp | Too small to tell |
| One year | 22.0%11 | 12.9%8 |
Asked only of organisations that have adopted BIM.
What of these external factors that motivated the adoption of BIM in your organization?
| Response | 2025 Q3 | 2026 Q3 | Difference | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| There are business gains (productivity, profitability) from adopting BIM in the market | 69.2%36 | 63.9%39 | −5.3 pp | No clear difference |
| There is a Client/procurer requirement | 38.5%20 |
Asked only of organisations that have not adopted BIM.
Why has your organisation not adopted BIM?
| Response | 2025 Q3 | 2026 Q3 | Difference | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| There are no client demands | 42.3%11 | 50.0%13 | +7.7 pp | No clear difference |
| It is not compatible with our current processes | 53.8%14 | 30.8% |
What type of BIM Training content does your organisation need?
| Response | 2025 Q3 | 2026 Q3 | Difference | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| How to apply national/ international information management standards on projects (EIR, CDE, etc.) | 62.7%37 | 47.9%34 | −14.8 pp | No clear difference |
| How to implement BIM in organisation/projects | 54.2%32 |
| Lifecycle stage | 2025 Q3 | 2026 Q3 | Difference | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capturing and Representing | 77.0%47 of 61 | 83.3%60 of 72 | +6.3 pp | No clear difference |
| Planning and Designing | 83.3%50 of 60 | 87.5%63 of 72 |
Every share uses that question’s own base in that cycle: the respondents who answered it. Several questions are asked only of organisations that have, or have not, adopted BIM, so their bases are smaller than the cycle’s respondent count. In multi-select questions each option is counted per respondent, so shares can add up to more than 100%.
The signal is a pooled two-proportion z-test, two-sided at 95%. It runs only when both bases have at least 10 respondents and every cell of the comparison expects at least 5; otherwise the option reads “too small to tell”. Below 10 respondents, percentages are withheld and counts are shown instead, and bases under 30 are marked as a small sample. Test statistics are not reported: MAD publishes differences and labels rather than p-values. The 137 comparisons are not adjusted for multiplicity.
“Other” answers are shown after the approved response categorisation: write-ins matched to a listed option count toward it, and the rest stay under Other. An option that no respondent in a cycle chose reads 0% for that cycle. Ratings use the survey’s Low to High labels.
The two samples are not reweighted. If the 2026 respondents differ from the 2025 respondents in discipline, size or region, part of any gap may reflect that mix rather than a shift in practice. These are descriptive comparisons, not causal evidence.
| No clear difference |
| Not sure | 4.4%4 | 3.0%3 | −1.5 pp | Too small to tell |
|---|
n = 90 respondents (2025 Q3) · 101 respondents (2026 Q3)
Asked only of organisations that have not adopted BIM.
Is your organisation planning to adopt?
| Response | 2025 Q3 | 2026 Q3 | Difference | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes | 34.6%9 | 68.0%17 | +33.4 pp | Higher in 2026 |
| No | 19.2%5 | 8.0%2 | −11.2 pp | Too small to tell |
| Not sure | 46.2%12 | 24.0%6 | −22.2 pp | No clear difference |
n = 26 respondents (2025 Q3) · 25 respondents (2026 Q3) · Small sample size
| −9.1 pp |
| No clear difference |
| Two years | 22.0%11 | 19.4%12 | −2.6 pp | No clear difference |
|---|
| Three to five years | 30.0%15 | 37.1%23 | +7.1 pp | No clear difference |
|---|
| Five to ten years | 18.0%9 | 11.3%7 | −6.7 pp | No clear difference |
|---|
| 10+ years | 0.0%0 | 8.1%5 | +8.1 pp | Too small to tell |
|---|
n = 50 respondents (2025 Q3) · 62 respondents (2026 Q3)
| −0.8 pp |
| No clear difference |
| There is a Government Mandate | 26.9%14 | 36.1%22 | +9.1 pp | No clear difference |
|---|
| Our competitors are using BIM tools and workflows | 28.8%15 | 29.5%18 | +0.7 pp | No clear difference |
|---|
| It has become the norm in the profession | 17.3%9 | 24.6%15 | +7.3 pp | No clear difference |
|---|
| There are Government Incentives | 7.7%4 | 4.9%3 | −2.8 pp | Too small to tell |
|---|
| Innovation drive within the organisation | 1.9%1 | 3.3%2 | +1.4 pp | Too small to tell |
|---|
| Other | 5.8%3 | 0.0%0 | −5.8 pp | Too small to tell |
|---|
n = 52 respondents (2025 Q3) · 61 respondents (2026 Q3) · Multi-select (totals may exceed 100%)
What is the influence of competitors on your organisation's decision to adopt BIM?
| Response | 2025 Q3 | 2026 Q3 | Difference | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low | 16.7%10 | 9.7%7 | −6.9 pp | No clear difference |
| Medium-low | 1.7%1 | 12.5%9 | +10.8 pp | Too small to tell |
| Medium | 30.0%18 | 27.8%20 | −2.2 pp | No clear difference |
| Medium-high | 31.7%19 | 33.3%24 | +1.7 pp | No clear difference |
| High | 20.0%12 | 16.7%12 | −3.3 pp | No clear difference |
n = 60 respondents (2025 Q3) · 72 respondents (2026 Q3)
What is the influence of clients/procurers on your organisation's decision to adopt BIM?
| Response | 2025 Q3 | 2026 Q3 | Difference | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low | 1.6%1 | 2.9%2 | +1.2 pp | Too small to tell |
| Medium-low | 8.2%5 | 5.7%4 | −2.5 pp | Too small to tell |
| Medium | 24.6% |
What is the influence of the government mandate on your organisation's decision to adopt BIM?
| Response | 2025 Q3 | 2026 Q3 | Difference | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low | 14.8%9 | 6.9%5 | −7.8 pp | No clear difference |
| Medium-low | 4.9%3 | 12.5%9 | +7.6 pp | No clear difference |
| Medium |
What is the influence of BIM, as the accepted approach in the profession, on your organisation's decision to adopt BIM?
| Response | 2025 Q3 | 2026 Q3 | Difference | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low | 0.0%0 | 1.4%1 | +1.4 pp | Too small to tell |
| Medium-low | 4.9%3 | 4.2%3 | −0.8 pp | Too small to tell |
| Medium | 19.7% |
| −23.1 pp |
| No clear difference |
| There is not enough BIM compentent professionals in the market | 26.9%7 | 26.9%7 | 0.0 pp | No clear difference |
|---|
| There is no mandate by the government | 42.3%11 | 19.2%5 | −23.1 pp | No clear difference |
|---|
| The benefits are not clear | 34.6%9 | 19.2%5 | −15.4 pp | No clear difference |
|---|
| The technology is not affordable | 38.5%10 | 15.4%4 | −23.1 pp | No clear difference |
|---|
| Other | 19.2%5 | 7.7%2 | −11.5 pp | Too small to tell |
|---|
n = 26 respondents (2025 Q3) · 26 respondents (2026 Q3) · Multi-select (totals may exceed 100%) · Small sample size
| −7.8 pp |
| No clear difference |
| How to conduct BIM processes on projects (ex: clash detection analysis) | 57.6%34 | 43.7%31 | −14.0 pp | No clear difference |
|---|
| How to use BIM software tools on projects (ex: using model authoring tools to design) | 44.1%26 | 40.8%29 | −3.2 pp | No clear difference |
|---|
| General BIM-related concepts (ex: terminology, value and impact, interoperability, etc.) | 50.8%30 | 36.6%26 | −14.2 pp | No clear difference |
|---|
| How to automate digital processes | 0.0%0 | 5.6%4 | +5.6 pp | Too small to tell |
|---|
| How to integrate BIM with other methodologies | 0.0%0 | 1.4%1 | +1.4 pp | Too small to tell |
|---|
n = 59 respondents (2025 Q3) · 71 respondents (2026 Q3) · Multi-select (totals may exceed 100%)
Are there BIM Training courses available in the market that meet the organisation requirements?
| Response | 2025 Q3 | 2026 Q3 | Difference | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes | 51.7%31 | 70.4%50 | +18.8 pp | Higher in 2026 |
| No | 21.7%13 | 7.0%5 | −14.6 pp | Lower in 2026 |
| Not Sure | 26.7%16 | 22.5%16 | −4.1 pp | No clear difference |
n = 60 respondents (2025 Q3) · 71 respondents (2026 Q3)
| No clear difference |
| Simulating and Quantifying | 70.5%43 of 61 | 75.0%54 of 72 | +4.5 pp | No clear difference |
|---|
| Constructing and Fabricating | 55.9%33 of 59 | 58.3%42 of 72 | +2.4 pp | No clear difference |
|---|
| Operating and Maintaining | 18.3%11 of 60 | 36.1%26 of 72 | +17.8 pp | Higher in 2026 |
|---|
| Monitoring and Controlling | 37.3%22 of 59 | 44.9%31 of 69 | +7.6 pp | No clear difference |
|---|
| Linking and Extending | 15.0%9 of 60 | 37.5%27 of 72 | +22.5 pp | Higher in 2026 |
|---|
n = respondents answering each stage's question, shown in each cell
Asked only of organisations that use BIM models for Capturing and Representing.
Identify the Model Uses that the organisation has adopted for Capturing and Representing
| Response | 2025 Q3 | 2026 Q3 | Difference | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3D Detailing | 87.8%43 | 91.5%54 | +3.8 pp | Too small to tell |
| 2D Documentation | 63.3%31 | 66.1%39 | +2.8 pp | No clear difference |
| As-constructed Representation | 61.2%30 | 61.0%36 | −0.2 pp | No clear difference |
| Visual Communication | 53.1%26 | 55.9%33 | +2.9 pp | No clear difference |
| Surveying | 36.7%18 | 44.1%26 | +7.3 pp | No clear difference |
| Photogrammetry | 28.6%14 | 32.2%19 | +3.6 pp | No clear difference |
| Laser Scanning | 20.4%10 | 32.2%19 | +11.8 pp | No clear difference |
| Record Keeping | 8.2%4 | 23.7%14 | +15.6 pp | Higher in 2026 |
| Generative Design | 30.6%15 | 20.3%12 | −10.3 pp | No clear difference |
n = 49 respondents (2025 Q3) · 59 respondents (2026 Q3) · Multi-select (totals may exceed 100%)
Asked only of organisations that use BIM models for Planning and Designing.
Identify the Model Uses that the organisation has adopted for Planning and Designing
| Response | 2025 Q3 | 2026 Q3 | Difference | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction Planning | 71.4%35 | 86.9%53 | +15.5 pp | Higher in 2026 |
| Conceptualization | 61.2%30 | 62.3%38 | +1.1 pp | No clear difference |
| Design Authoring | 69.4%34 | 60.7%37 | −8.7 pp | No clear difference |
| Operations Planning | 24.5%12 | 37.7%23 | +13.2 pp | No clear difference |
| Lean Process Analysis | 22.4%11 | 36.1%22 | +13.6 pp | No clear difference |
| Value Analysis | 20.4%10 | 27.9%17 | +7.5 pp | No clear difference |
| Demolition Planning | 16.3%8 | 21.3%13 | +5.0 pp | No clear difference |
| Space Programming | 16.3%8 | 18.0%11 | +1.7 pp | No clear difference |
| Urban Planning | 6.1%3 | 14.8%9 | +8.6 pp | No clear difference |
| Selection and Specification | 4.1%2 | 14.8%9 | +10.7 pp | Too small to tell |
| Lift Planning | 8.2%4 | 11.5%7 | +3.3 pp | Too small to tell |
| Disaster Planning | 10.2%5 | 1.6%1 | −8.6 pp | Too small to tell |
n = 49 respondents (2025 Q3) · 61 respondents (2026 Q3) · Multi-select (totals may exceed 100%)
Asked only of organisations that use BIM models for Simulating and Quantifying.
Identify the Model Uses that the organisation has adopted for Simulating and Quantifying
| Response | 2025 Q3 | 2026 Q3 | Difference | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clash Detection (and avoidance) | 86.0%37 | 88.7%47 | +2.6 pp | No clear difference |
| Cost Estimation | 60.5%26 | 73.6%39 | +13.1 pp | No clear difference |
| Constructability Analysis | 55.8%24 | 64.2%34 | +8.3 pp | No clear difference |
| Quantity Take-off | 67.4%29 | 62.3%33 | −5.2 pp | No clear difference |
| Virtual Reality Simulation | 23.3%10 | 37.7%20 | +14.5 pp | No clear difference |
| Construction Operation Analysis | 30.2%13 | 35.8%19 | +5.6 pp | No clear difference |
| Structural Analysis | 25.6%11 | 35.8%19 | +10.3 pp | No clear difference |
| Code Checking & Validation | 30.2%13 | 30.2%16 | 0.0 pp | No clear difference |
| Site Analysis | 9.3%4 | 24.5%13 | +15.2 pp | No clear difference |
| Solar Analysis | 4.7%2 | 20.8%11 | +16.1 pp | Higher in 2026 |
| Safety Analysis | 11.6%5 | 17.0%9 | +5.4 pp | No clear difference |
| Spatial Analysis | 11.6%5 | 17.0%9 | +5.4 pp | No clear difference |
| Lighting Analysis | 2.3%1 | 17.0%9 | +14.7 pp | Too small to tell |
| Risk and Hazard Assessment | 14.0%6 | 15.1%8 | +1.1 pp | No clear difference |
| Life Cycle Assessment | 4.7%2 | 15.1%8 | +10.4 pp | Too small to tell |
| Security Analysis | 4.7%2 | 15.1%8 | +10.4 pp | Too small to tell |
| Egress and Ingress | 2.3%1 | 15.1%8 | +12.8 pp | Too small to tell |
| Sustainability Analysis | 0.0%0 | 13.2%7 | +13.2 pp | Too small to tell |
| Wind Studies | 0.0%0 | 11.3%6 | +11.3 pp | Too small to tell |
| Finite Element Analysis | 9.3%4 | 9.4%5 | +0.1 pp | Too small to tell |
| Energy Utilisation | 2.3%1 | 7.5%4 | +5.2 pp | Too small to tell |
| Thermal Analysis | 2.3%1 | 5.7%3 | +3.3 pp | Too small to tell |
| Fire and Smoke Simulation | 0.0%0 | 3.8%2 | +3.8 pp | Too small to tell |
| Reflectivity Analysis | 0.0%0 | 1.9%1 | +1.9 pp | Too small to tell |
n = 43 respondents (2025 Q3) · 53 respondents (2026 Q3) · Multi-select (totals may exceed 100%)
Asked only of organisations that use BIM models for Constructing and Fabricating.
Identify the Model Uses that the organisation has adopted for Constructing and Fabricating
| Response | 2025 Q3 | 2026 Q3 | Difference | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction Logistics | 45.2%14 | 54.8%23 | +9.6 pp | No clear difference |
| Concrete Precasting | 45.2%14 | 42.9%18 | −2.3 pp | No clear difference |
| Site Set-out | 29.0%9 | 42.9%18 | +13.8 pp | No clear difference |
| Architectural Modules Prefabrication | 19.4%6 | 23.8%10 | +4.5 pp | No clear difference |
| Casework Prefabrication | 12.9%4 | 23.8%10 | +10.9 pp | No clear difference |
| Mechanical Assemblies Prefabrication | 6.5%2 | 21.4%9 | +15.0 pp | Too small to tell |
| 3D Printing | 16.1%5 | 14.3%6 | −1.8 pp | Too small to tell |
| Sheet Metal Forming | 3.2%1 | 14.3%6 | +11.1 pp | Too small to tell |
| Construction Waste Management | 19.4%6 | 4.8%2 | −14.6 pp | Too small to tell |
n = 31 respondents (2025 Q3) · 42 respondents (2026 Q3) · Multi-select (totals may exceed 100%)
Asked only of organisations that use BIM models for Operating and Maintaining.
Identify the Model Uses that the organisation has adopted for Operating and Maintaining
| Response | 2025 Q3 | 2026 Q3 | Difference | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asset Maintenance | 81.8%9 | 80.8%21 | −1.0 pp | Too small to tell |
| Asset Tracking | 18.2%2 | 53.8%14 | +35.7 pp | Too small to tell |
| Building Inspection | 18.2%2 | 34.6%9 | +16.4 pp | Too small to tell |
| Handover and Commissioning | 63.6%7 | 26.9%7 | −36.7 pp | Too small to tell |
| Space Management | 27.3%3 | 23.1%6 | −4.2 pp | Too small to tell |
| Asset Procurement | 9.1%1 | 19.2%5 | +10.1 pp | Too small to tell |
| Relocation Management | 9.1%1 | 3.8%1 | −5.2 pp | Too small to tell |
n = 11 respondents (2025 Q3) · 26 respondents (2026 Q3) · Multi-select (totals may exceed 100%) · Small sample size
Asked only of organisations that use BIM models for Monitoring and Controlling.
Identify the Model Uses that the organisation has adopted for Monitoring and Controlling
| Response | 2025 Q3 | 2026 Q3 | Difference | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Field BIM | 86.4%19 | 87.9%29 | +1.5 pp | Too small to tell |
| Performance Monitoring | 40.9%9 | 33.3%11 | −7.6 pp | No clear difference |
| Real-time Utilization | 22.7%5 | 33.3%11 | +10.6 pp | No clear difference |
| Building Automation | 27.3%6 | 30.3%10 | +3.0 pp | No clear difference |
| Structural Health Monitoring | 27.3%6 | 15.2%5 | −12.1 pp | Too small to tell |
n = 22 respondents (2025 Q3) · 33 respondents (2026 Q3) · Multi-select (totals may exceed 100%) · Small sample size
Asked only of organisations that use BIM models for Linking and Extending.
Identify the Model Uses that the organisation has adopted for Linking and Extending
| Response | 2025 Q3 | 2026 Q3 | Difference | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIM/Spec Linking | 40.0%4 | 66.7%18 | +26.7 pp | Too small to tell |
| BIM/GIS Overlapping | 50.0%5 | 59.3%16 | +9.3 pp | Too small to tell |
| BIM/FM Integration | 10.0%1 | 29.6%8 | +19.6 pp | Too small to tell |
| BIM/Web-services Extension | 10.0%1 | 25.9%7 | +15.9 pp | Too small to tell |
| BIM/ERP Linking | 60.0%6 | 22.2%6 | −37.8 pp | Too small to tell |
| BIM/IOT Interfacing | 0.0%0 | 22.2%6 | +22.2 pp | Too small to tell |
| BIM/PLM Overlapping | 0.0%0 | 3.7%1 | +3.7 pp | Too small to tell |
n = 10 respondents (2025 Q3) · 27 respondents (2026 Q3) · Multi-select (totals may exceed 100%) · Small sample size
31.4%22 |
| +6.8 pp |
| No clear difference |
| Medium-high | 32.8%20 | 22.9%16 | −9.9 pp | No clear difference |
|---|
| High | 32.8%20 | 37.1%26 | +4.4 pp | No clear difference |
|---|
n = 61 respondents (2025 Q3) · 70 respondents (2026 Q3)
25.0%18 |
| −2.9 pp |
| No clear difference |
| Medium-high | 24.6%15 | 19.4%14 | −5.1 pp | No clear difference |
|---|
| High | 27.9%17 | 36.1%26 | +8.2 pp | No clear difference |
|---|
n = 61 respondents (2025 Q3) · 72 respondents (2026 Q3)
22.2%16 |
| +2.6 pp |
| No clear difference |
| Medium-high | 44.3%27 | 22.2%16 | −22.0 pp | Lower in 2026 |
|---|
| High | 31.1%19 | 50.0%36 | +18.9 pp | Higher in 2026 |
|---|
n = 61 respondents (2025 Q3) · 72 respondents (2026 Q3)